EVENT SCHEDULE

To download and print the conference schedule, click here.

TIME

EVENT

HOURS/CE

Friday, November 13, 2020

6:45 am – 7:30 am

Registration & Breakfast

7:30 am – 8:00 am

Information, Awareness, and Improvement Industry Talk

8:00 am – 9:40 am

Clinical Decisions in Retina
Mark Dunbar, OD
FL: 20-793498  |  COPE: 67253-GL

2 Hours
CEE/TQ

9:40 am – 10:10 am

Introductions and Break with Sponsors

10:10 am – 11:50 am

Glaucoma Gauntlet: Managing the Challenging Cases
Joseph Sowka, OD, Greg Caldwell, OD, Mark Dunbar, OD
FL: 20-793502  |  COPE: 69839-GL

2 Hours
CEE/TQ

11:50 am – 1:10 pm

Break with Sponsors & Lunch Talks

1:10 pm – 2:50 pm

AMD A-to-OCT-to-RI-to-Z
Greg Caldwell, OD
FL: 20-707149  |  COPE: 66397-PS

2 Hours
CEE/TQ

2:50 pm – 3:20 pm

Break with Sponsors

3:20 pm – 4:10 pm

10 Hacks for OCT Interpretation in Glaucoma
Mark Dunbar, OD
FL: 20-717777  |  COPE: 67253-GL

1 Hour

4:10 pm – 5:00 pm

Hands on Prokera Workshop – Insertion & Everything You Need to Know
Presented complementary by BioTissue

5:00 pm

Conference Adjourns

Saturday, November 14, 2020

7:00 am – 7:30 am

Registration and Breakfast

7:30 am – 8:00 am

Information, Awareness, and Improvement Industry Talk & Breakfast

8:00 am – 9:40 am

Anterior and Posterior Segment Case Presentations – Enough Pearls to Make a Necklace
Greg Caldwell, OD
FL: 20-707153  |  COPE: 67315-AS

2 Hours
CEE/TQ

9:40 am – 10:00 am

Break with Sponsors

10:00 am – 11:40 am

Ocular Emergencies: A Week of Walk-Ins
Lori Vollmer, OD
FL: 20-717779  | COPE: 69843-GO

2 Hours
CEE/TQ

11:40 am – 1:00 pm

Break with Sponsors & Lunch Talks 

1:00 pm – 2:40 pm

Rules and Exceptions to the Rules in Neuro-Ophthalmic Disease
Joseph Sowka, OD
FL: 20-793522  |  COPE: 66391-NO

2 Hours
CEE/TQ

2:40 pm – 3:00 pm

Break with Sponsors & Exhibit Hall Closes

3:00 pm – 3:50 pm

OCT-Angiography What You Need to Know with this New Technology
Greg Caldwell, OD
FL: 20-793524  |  COPE: 69846-PD

1 Hour

3:50 pm

Conference Adjourns

Sunday, November 15, 2020

7:15 am – 8:00 am

Check-In, & Breakfast

8:00 am – 9:40 am

Visual Dysfunction Following Acquired Brain Injury – What to Expect
Heather McBryar, OD
FL: 20-717803 

2 Hours
CEE/TQ

Clinical Management Track

Florida Required Courses Track

9:40 am – 11:20 am
Concurrent

2 Hours
CEE/TQ

The Effectiveness of Low Vision Rehabilitation Improving Daily Living and Quality of Life
Heather McBryar, OD
FL: 20-717811  |  COPE: 69900-LV

9:40 am – 11:20 am
Concurrent

2 Hours

Prevention of Medical Errors
Joseph Sowka, OD
FL: 20-673085  |  COPE: 69022-EJ

11:20 am – 11:30 am

Break

Clinical Management Track

Florida Required Courses Track

11:30 am – 1:10 pm
Concurrent

2 Hours
CEE/TQ

Opioid Prescribing Issues for Patient and Practitioner
Greg Caldwell, OD
FL: 20-758526  |  COPE: 66088-PH

11:30 am – 1:10 pm
Concurrent

2 Hours

Florida Jurisprudence
Joseph Sowka, OD
FL: 20-673089  |  COPE: 68797-EJ

1:10 pm

Conference Adjourns

*Meal included in registration.
Schedule and times are subject to change.